English (Emergency Management)
consequence analysis [correct, standardized]; impact analysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of identifying and evaluating the potential or actual effects of an event or incident.
OBS: consequence analysis; impact analysis: terms and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: consequence analysis: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
analyse des conséquences [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse des répercussions [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus d'identification et d'examen des effets potentiels ou réels d'un événement ou d'un incident.
OBS: analyse des conséquences; analyse des répercussions : termes et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: analyse des conséquences : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
análisis de consecuencias [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Análisis [que se] enfoca en examinar los elementos que están sujetos a una amenaza específica, y su vulnerabilidad asociada [es decir, ] al impacto de un evento y puede expresarse de forma cualitativa o cuantitativa.