English (Telecommunications Transmission; Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
distributed network [correct]
DEF: Referring to its function, a network in which each node can perform part of the computing functions and so reduce vulnerability to total system failure.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
réseau distribué [correct, masculine noun]; réseau réparti [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau basé sur la distribution des fonctions au niveau des différents nœuds du réseau, chaque nœud assurant une partie des traitements et de la gestion des dialogues.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
red distribuida [correct, feminine noun]; red repartida [feminine noun]
DEF: En relación con su función, red en que cada nodo puede desarrollar parte de las funciones informáticas de modo que se reduzca la vulnerabilidad al fallo total del sistema.