English (Internet and Telematics; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
webcast [correct, see observation, noun]; Webcast [correct, noun]
DEF: A media presentation distributed over the Internet using streaming media technology to distribute a single content source to many simultaneous listeners/viewers.
OBS: webcast: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique; Communications sans fil et mobiles)
webémission [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; émission Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; Webémission [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: webémission : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la minuscule initiale lorsque «web» est utilisé comme préfixe pour former des termes dérivés.
OBS: émission Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu'il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Comunicaciones móviles e inalámbricas)
emisión por la Red [correct, feminine noun]; emisión por la Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: emisión por la Red : Cuando "red" hace referencia a la "World Wide Web", es posible verla escrita con mayúscula para distinguirla de otras redes.
OBS: emisión por la Web : El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, de la Real Academia Española, indica que "Web" se escribe con mayúscula cuando es sustantivo y hace referencia a la red mundial de comunicaciones. El género es femenino por analogía con la palabra "red".