English (Ship and Boat Parts; Surfing and Water-Skiing; Sailing)
skeg [correct, noun]
DEF: A small fin under the hull that helps with stability and straight-line movement.
OBS: Can apply, for example, to a sailboat, windsurf board or paddle craft.
French (Parties des bateaux; Ski nautique et surfing; Voile)
aileron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appendice sous une coque servant de plan de dérive.
OBS: Peut s'appliquer, par exemple, à un voilier, une planche à voile ou une embarcation à pagaie.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Esquí acuático y surfing; Vela)
orza de popa [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Parte de la tabla de windsurf.