English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
beam reach [correct]
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
vent de travers [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Vela y navegación de placer)
orzada [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: "Por lo ancho" se encuentra también como equivalente de "beam reach" en la fuente de los Juegos Panamericanas de Winnipeg, de 1999.