English (Glaciology)
Würm glaciation [correct]
DEF: The fourth glacial stage of the Pleistocene Epoch in the Alps, after the Riss-Würm interglacial stage.
CONT: The earth's orbit is at its longest and narrowest about every 100,000 years, which is approximately the interval of time between the Gunz and Mindel glaciations and between the Riss and Wurm glaciations.
French (Glaciologie)
glaciation wurmienne [correct, feminine noun]; glaciation de Würm [correct, feminine noun]; wurmien [correct, masculine noun]; Wurmien [correct, masculine noun]; Würm [masculine noun]
DEF: Quatrième période glaciaire, selon le schéma de «Penck» et «Brückner», durant laquelle les glaciers des chaînes alpines ont déposé les «moraines internes» du piedmont alpin.
CONT: Nom d'un lac et d'une rivière du plateau bavarois [...], qui a servi à désigner la plus récente des quatre glaciations alpines. [...] La glaciation wurmienne, moins étendue que la précédente (riss), fut néanmoins caractérisée par des froids très vifs.
OBS: Voir la rubrique "Würm" dans GRLAA.
Spanish (Glaciología)
glaciación de Würm [correct, feminine noun]; glaciación del vístula [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La última y más importante de las grandes glaciaciones del cuaternario en Europa.
CONT: La glaciación de Würm, cuyo equivalente en América del Norte es la de Wisconsin, ha durado unos 60 millares de años.