English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
associated gas [correct]; associated natural gas [correct]
DEF: The natural gas ... produced in association with crude oil and for which there is no possibility of use.
OBS: Not to be confused with "associated-dissolved gas," which is natural gas in solution in crude oil in the reservoir.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
gaz associé [correct, masculine noun]; gaz fatal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz naturel associé au pétrole brut dans un réservoir productif.
Spanish (Extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
gas asociado [correct, masculine noun]; gas natural asociado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gas que se encuentra en un yacimiento en contacto con el petróleo [...]
CONT: Los yacimientos petrolíferos están rodeados de una bolsa de gas natural. A este gas natural que sube a la superficie durante la extracción del crudo se le conoce como gas natural asociado.