English (Gravel and Sand Production)
gravel pit [correct, officially approved]; gravel mine
DEF: A pit from which gravel is obtained.
OBS: gravel pit: Official term used by Canadian Pacific.
French (Gravières et sablières)
gravière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; carrière de gravier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exploitation de gravier.
OBS: gravière : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique.
Spanish (Producción de grava y arena)
gravera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Yacimiento de grava.