English (Hydroelectric Power Stations; Dams and Causeways)
headwater [correct]
DEF: Water upstream of the retaining works or power plant.
OBS: headwater: term usually used in the plural.
French (Centrales hydro-électriques; Barrages et chaussées)
eau d'amont [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau se trouvant en amont d'un lieu de retenue.
OBS: eau d'amont : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Centrales hidroeléctricas; Presas y calzadas elevadas)
agua arriba [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Zona agua arriba de la presa o central.
OBS: agua arriba: término utilizado generalmente en el plural.