English (Mineralogy)
armalcolite [correct]
DEF: A lunar mineral which consists of iron, magnesium, titanium, and oxygen.
CONT: Armalcolite is a new mineral ... The structure is similar to terrestrial pseudobrookite ... but the absence of trivalent iron and the Mg content justify a new mineral name. ... Armalcolite was first observed as an early crystallizing phase in Apollo 11 high-Ti mare basalts and later in similar Apollo 17 mare basalts.
OBS: Chemical formula: (MgFe)Ti2O5
French (Minéralogie)
armalcolite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral lunaire analogue à la pseudobrookite terrestre et ramené par la navette spatiale Apollo 11.
OBS: Formule chimique : (MgFe)Ti2O5
Spanish (Mineralogía)
armalcolita [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: (MgFe)Ti2O5