English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
invasive group A streptococcus [correct]; iGAS [correct]
CONT: When group A strep becomes severe, it is known as invasive group A streptococcus, or iGAS. That happens when the bacteria get into parts of the body where bacteria don't normally exist — like blood, the brain and the lungs.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
streptocoque invasif du groupe A [correct, masculine noun]; iGAS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le streptocoque invasif du groupe A (iGAS) est le terme utilisé lorsque la bactérie envahit l'organisme, surmontant ses défenses naturelles pour pénétrer dans des zones telles que le sang [...]
OBS: iGAS : L'abréviation «iGAS» provient de l'anglais «invasive group A streptococcus».
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades bacterianas)
estreptococo invasivo del grupo A [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Estreptococo invasivo del grupo A. Los estreptococos del grupo A son bacterias que suelen estar presentes en la garganta y sobre la piel.