English (Philosophy (General); Oriental Religions)
Buddhism [correct]
CONT: Buddhism is a transformative teaching that encompasses various systems of philosophy (prajna), meditation (samadhi), and ethics (sila). Although Buddhism is often classified as a major world religion, this classification is disputed by some scholars. This is because a Buddha is not a god, nirvana (the Buddhist goal) is not a heaven, and a Buddha cannot save anyone through religion as there is no soul to save. The major goal is to be free from the cycle of suffering (samsara).
French (Philosophie (Généralités); Religions orientales)
bouddhisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bouddhisme est un enseignement transformateur qui englobe divers systèmes de philosophie (prajna), de méditation (samadhi) et d'éthique (sila). Bien que le bouddhisme soit souvent classé comme étant une importante religion mondiale, cette classification est contestée par certains érudits. Ceci vient du fait que Bouddha n'est pas un dieu, le nirvana (l'objectif bouddhiste) n'est pas un paradis, et Bouddha ne peut sauver qui que ce soit à travers la religion parce qu'il n'y a pas d'âme à sauver. Le but ultime est de se libérer du cycle de la souffrance (samsara).
Spanish (Filosofía (Generalidades); Religiones orientales)
budismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filosofía y conjunto de creencias y prácticas espirituales establecidos por el príncipe Gautama en el norte de la India a fines del siglo VI a. C., que buscan liberar al ser humano de sus deseos, pasiones y dolores hasta que llegue al supremo conocimiento y al nirvana.