English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Transportation Insurance)
vehicle identification number [correct, noun, officially approved]; VIN [correct, noun]; V.I.N. [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A number consisting of Arabic numerals [or] Roman letters, or both, that the manufacturer assigns to [a] vehicle for identification purposes.
CONT: A vehicle's VIN provides key information about its manufacturer, model, model year, make, equipment and class.
OBS: vehicle identification number; VIN: designation and abbreviation reproduced from "Motor vehicles - Véhicules automobiles" with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: vehicle identification number; V.I.N.: designation and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Assurance transport)
numéro d'identification de véhicule [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NIV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VIN [masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro formé de chiffres arabes [ou] de caractères romains, ou des deux, que le fabricant attribue à un véhicule à des fins d'identification.
CONT: Le NIV fournit des renseignements importants comme le fabricant, le modèle, l'année modèle, la marque, l'équipement et la catégorie.
OBS: numéro d'identification du véhicule; VIN : désignation et abréviation reproduites de «Motor vehicles - Véhicules automobiles» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: numéro d'identification du véhicule; VIN : désignation et abréviation uniformisées par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Seguro de transporte)
número de identificación de vehículo [correct, masculine noun]; número de identificación vehicular [correct, masculine noun]; NIV [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinación de [...] caracteres alfanuméricos [...] asignados por los fabricantes o ensambladores de vehículos, para efectos de su identificación.
CONT: El NIV debe estar integrado por cuatro secciones, las cuales hacen referencia a : Primera sección : código identificador de fabricante internacional(CIFI), Segunda sección : descripción del vehículo, Tercera sección : dígito verificador, y Cuarta sección : identificación individual del vehículo.