English (Hygiene and Health; Environment)
environmental hygiene [correct]; environmental health [correct, NATO, standardized]; EH [correct, NATO, standardized]; EH; environmental sanitation [correct]
DEF: The activities intended to achieve an environment conducive to human health, comfort, safety, and well-being.
CONT: "Environmental health" ... include[s] the coordination or provision of education, regulation, and consultation related to food protection, hazardous substances and product safety, water supply sanitation, waste disposal, environmental pollution control, occupational health and safety, public health nuisance control, institutional sanitation, recreational sanitation including swimming pool sanitation and safety, and housing code enforcement for health and safety purposes.
OBS: environmental health; EH: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Hygiène et santé; Environnement)
hygiène de l'environnement [correct, feminine noun]; hygiène du milieu [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; EH [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; EH
DEF: Ensemble des mesures qui ont pour objet de créer les conditions de l'environnement les plus favorables à la santé.
OBS: hygiène du milieu; EH : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Higiene y Salud; Medio ambiente)
higiene ambiental [correct, feminine noun]; higiene del medio [feminine noun]
DEF: [Conjunto de actividades destinadas a] mantener las condiciones sanitarias del entorno para evitar que éste afecte la salud de las personas.
CONT: La higiene ambiental [...] implica el cuidado de los factores químicos, físicos y biológicos externos a la persona. Se trata de factores que podrían incidir en la salud : por lo tanto, el objetivo de la higiene ambiental es prevenir las enfermedades a partir de la creación de ambientes saludables.