English (Penal Law)
advantage [correct, noun]
CONT: Why commit aggravated homicide (murder)? ... If we analyze this from the regulatory point of view of the Federal Penal Code, we would be facing the assumption of a person who, after having thought about it, kills another person [who] has no chance to engage in self-defense, using for that end, harmful substances or torture. This would be created as murder, characterized by premeditation, and unfair advantage (Articles 315 and 316 of the Federal Penal Code). Therefore, the use of the death penalty is precisely created as aggravated homicide as set forth in the Federal Penal Code, which would be called murder in other countries.
CONT: Premeditation cases are the ones where there is advantage taken from the situation of the helplessness of the victim, when the execution is sudden, and unexpected, by surprise, or when it happens via stalking, betting, a trap, or ambush.
French (Droit pénal)
avantage [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Selon le Trésor de la Langue française informatisé, «avantage» veut dire «supériorité qu'une personne a sur une autre».
Spanish (Derecho penal)
ventaja [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
CONT: Artículo 316. Se entiende que hay ventaja : I. Cuando el delincuente es superior en fuerza física al ofendido y éste no se halla armado; II. Cuando es superior por las armas que emplea, por su mayor destreza en el manejo de ellas o por el número de los que lo acompañan; III. Cuando se vale de algún medio que debilita la defensa del ofendido, y IV. Cuando éste se halla inerme o caído y aquél armado o de pie.