English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics)
Thornthwaite heat index [correct]; heat index [correct]
DEF: Index used in C.W. Thornthwaite's classification of climates in 1948.
OBS: For a particular station, it is numerically equal to the sum of the 12 monthly values of the expression (t/5)1.514, where t is the normal monthly temperature in °C.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique de l'atmosphère)
indice de chaleur de Thornthwaite [correct, masculine noun]; indice de chaleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice utilisé par C.W. Thornthwaite dans sa classification climatique en 1948.
OBS: Pour une station donnée, il est numériquement égal à la somme des 12 valeurs mensuelles de l'expression (t/5)1,514, où t est la température mensuelle normale en °C.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física de la atmósfera)
índice de calor de Thornthwaite [correct, masculine noun]; índice de calor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Índice utilizado por C.W. Thornthwaite en su clasificación del clima en 1948.
OBS: Para una estación dada, es numéricamente igual a la suma de los 12 valores mensuales de la expresión(t/5) 1, 514</sup>, en donde t es la temperatura mensual normal en °C.