English (Morphology and General Physiology)
vertical [correct, adjective]
DEF: [That is] perpendicular to the plane of the horizon [when the body is in the anatomical position].
OBS: vertical: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.0.00.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
vertical [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui est perpendiculaire à l'horizon lorsque le corps est en position anatomique.
OBS: vertical : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.0.00.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
vertical [correct, adjective]
DEF: Perpendicular al horizonte; que va de arriba abajo o de abajo arriba.
OBS: vertical: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
CONT: A01. 0. 00. 001 : número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.