English (Morphology and General Physiology)
proximal [correct, adjective]
DEF: [That is close] to the point of origin or attachment of an organ or part.
OBS: proximal: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.0.00.035: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
proximal [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui est situé près de la racine d'un membre ou du point d'origine d'un organe.
OBS: proximal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.0.00.035 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
proximal [correct, adjective]
DEF: Próximo al punto de origen o inserción de una extremidad, de un vaso sanguíneo, de un vaso linfático o de un nervio.
OBS: proximal: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A01. 0. 00. 035 : número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.