English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
pectoral girdle [correct]; shoulder girdle [correct]; upper limb girdle [correct]; thoracic girdle [correct]
DEF: The encircling bony structure supporting the upper limbs, comprising the clavicles and scapulae, articulating with each other and with the sternum and vertebral column respectively.
OBS: pectoral girdle; shoulder girdle: terms derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.020; A02.4.00.002: Terminologia Anatomica identifying numbers.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
ceinture pectorale [correct, feminine noun]; ceinture scapulaire [correct, feminine noun]; ceinture du membre supérieur [correct, feminine noun]; ceinture thoracique [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les scapula et les clavicules forment son support osseux.
OBS: ceinture pectorale; ceinture scapulaire : termes dérivés de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.020; A02.4.00.002 : numéros d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.