English (Morphology and General Physiology)
sagittal plane [correct, noun]
CONT: Sagittal planes are vertical planes passing through the body parallel to the median plane. It is helpful to give a point of reference by naming a structure intersected by the plane you are referring to, such as a sagittal plane through the midpoint of the clavicle.
OBS: sagittal plane: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.2.00.003: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
plan sagittal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plans sagittaux sont des plans verticaux qui sont parallèles au plan médian. Il est utile de donner un point de référence en nommant une structure traversée par le plan dont il est question, par exemple un plan sagittal passant par le milieu de la clavicule.
OBS: plan sagittal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.2.00.003 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
plano sagital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plano de simetría longitudinal que pasa por la sutura sagital y divide el cuerpo en una mitad derecha y otra izquierda.
OBS: plano sagital: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A01. 2. 00. 003 : número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.