English (Morphology and General Physiology)
median plane [correct, noun]; median sagittal plane [correct, noun]; midsagittal plane [correct, noun]
DEF: A vertical plane through the midline of the body that divides the body and organs into equal right and left sides.
OBS: median plane: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.2.00.004: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
plan médian [correct, masculine noun]; plan sagittal médian [correct, masculine noun]; plan médiosagittal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan vertical divisant le corps en deux côtés (droit et gauche) égaux.
OBS: plan médian : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.2.00.004 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
plano medio [correct, masculine noun]; plano sagital y medio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plano de simetría longitudinal que pasa por la sutura sagital y divide el cuerpo en una mitad derecha y otra izquierda.
OBS: plano medio; plano sagital y medio: designaciones derivadas de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A01. 2. 00. 004 : número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.