English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
process [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a prominence or projection [of an organ or a bone].
OBS: process: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.028: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
processus [correct, masculine noun]; procès [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] formation constituant le prolongement d'un organe, d'une structure ou d'un os.
OBS: processus; procès : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.028 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
proceso [correct, masculine noun]; apófisis
DEF: Zona saliente de un órgano o de una pieza anatómica, que desempeña una función específica.
OBS: A02. 0. 00. 028 : cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.