English (Viral Diseases; Nervous System)
subacute sclerosing panencephalitis [correct]; SSPE [correct]
DEF: A rare and devastating form of leukoencephalitis usually affecting children and adolescents.
OBS: High titers of measles virus in the serum and cerebrospinal fluid have indicated a linkage between this condition and earlier measles infection.
OBS: A81.1 : code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies virales; Système nerveux)
panencéphalite sclérosante subaiguë [correct, feminine noun]; PESS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La panencéphalite sclérosante subaiguë (PESS) est un trouble neurologique évolutif très rare. Il a été établi dans les années 60 que la maladie était due à une infection rougeoleuse naturelle persistante.
OBS: A81.1: code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.