English (Racquet Sports)
topspin serve [correct]; topspin service [correct]
DEF: Type of serve in which the player imparts a forward or overspin rotation to the ball causing it to bounce high after ground contact. The spin imparted by the racket is the opposite of what it would be normally.
OBS: Not to be confused with the "American twist (serve)","twist (serve)" or kick serve (=kicker), which is a topspin serve with an added "twist". The term "topspin serve" is a generic. One can deliver a "topspin serve" without it "kicking up" very high. "Kicker": slang. See also "high-kicking serve".
CONT: For the topspin serve you throw the ball above your head, and bend your elbow sharply and bring the racket up so that the ball rolls across the short string and thus departs with topspin on it.
PHR: Perfectly-aimed topspin serve.
PHR: Topspin serve jumps up.
French (Sports de raquette)
service brossé [correct, masculine noun]; service à effet toppé [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]; service lifté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service brossé où la balle rebondit haut.
CONT: [...] dans un service lifté, après être [...] passée nettement au-dessus du filet, la balle retombe rapidement dans le court et dévie vers la gauche du relanceur en rebondissant haut.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
servicio liftado [correct, masculine noun]; saque liftado [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lanzamiento de pelota : a la izquierda. Trayectoria : Izquierda-derecha y de abajo arriba. Utilización : segundo servicio. Ideal para subidas a la red.
CONT: El saque liftado es el saque más avanzado que hay en el tenis [...] es un saque complicado y que, normalmente, es utilizado por jugadores de torneos, sobre todo de torneos importantes, jugadores de primera. Se utiliza fundamentalmente como segundo saque; llamamos «saque liftado» a un saque que en realidad tiene distintos efectos.