English (Meteorology)
net solar radiation [correct]; balance of solar radiation
DEF: Difference between the solar radiation fluxes directed downward and upward; net flux of solar radiation.
CONT: Net solar radiation has been long known as the primary driving force in snow melt models, yet this parameter is difficult to quantify at the forest floor because of the high spatial variability in radiation transmission through the discontinuous canopy.
French (Météorologie)
rayonnement solaire résultant [correct, masculine noun]; bilan du rayonnement solaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Différence entre les valeurs du rayonnement solaire dirigé vers le bas et vers le haut; flux résultant du rayonnement solaire.
Spanish (Meteorología)
balance de radiación solar [correct, masculine noun]; radiación solar neta [feminine noun]
DEF: Diferencia entre los valores de la radiación solar dirigida hacia abajo y hacia arriba : flujo neto de la radiación solar.