English (Geology)
rhomboid ripple mark [correct]; rhomboid current ripple [correct]; overhanging ripple [correct]
DEF: An aqueous current ripple mark characterized by diamond-shaped tongues of sand arranged in a reticular pattern resembling the scales of certain fish. Tongues range from 12 to 25 mm in width and 25 to 50 mm in length; each has one acute angle (formed by two steep sides) pointing downcurrent, and another acute angle (formed by the gentle side extending into the reentrant angle of the steep sides of two tongues of the following) pointing upcurrent; it is common on sand beaches where it forms during the final stages of backwash of each retreating wave. The sides are not more than 1mm high.
French (Géologie)
ride losangique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Geología)
ripple romboidal [masculine noun]
DEF: Ripples de corriente que se caracterizan por una disposición rómbica de lengua de arena, teniendo cada lengua dos ángulos agudos, uno apuntando aguas arriba y el otro aguas abajo.
CONT: Allen (1963 y 1968), atendiendo a la morfología de sus crestas los divide en rectos, ondulados, linguoides, acuspicados, lunados y romboidales.