English (Marketing; The Product (Marketing))
line extension [correct]; line streching; product line extension; product line streching
DEF: Activity of increasing a company product line to include ranges either above or below their current line in the market.
CONT: Prices are set on the basis of guidelines which govern three categories or drugs: (1) line extensions, (2) breakthroughs, and (3) so-called "me too" products.
OBS: For example, a company producing small computers extending their range to include lap-top computers.
OBS: line streching: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Commercialisation; Produit (Commercialisation))
élargissement de la gamme [correct, masculine noun]; élargissement de la gamme de produits [correct, masculine noun]; extension de la ligne [see observation, feminine noun]; extension de la gamme [feminine noun]; extension de la ligne de produits [feminine noun]; extension de la gamme de produits [feminine noun]
DEF: Activité qui vise à élargir la ligne de produits d'une entreprise à des gammes situées plus haut et/ou plus bas sur le marché.
CONT: [Le prix] est déterminé en fonction de directives qui gouvernent trois catégories de médicaments : 1) élargissement de la gamme, 2) percées et 3) produits d'imitation.
OBS: extension de la ligne : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Comercialización; Producto (Comercialización))
extensión de la línea [feminine noun]; extensión de la línea de productos [feminine noun]
DEF: Actividad dirigida a ampliar la línea de productos de una empresa a gamas situadas más arriba y/o más abajo en el mercado.
OBS: Por ejemplo, empresa de miniordenadores que lanza ordenadores personales.
OBS: extensión de la línea: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.