English (Farming Techniques; Tillage Operations (Agriculture))
back furrow [correct]
DEF: The ridge of soil resulting when a furrow slice is lapped over the first furrow slice when starting the plowing operations.
CONT: When a bottom (of a moldboard plow) turns the soil, throwing to one side a ribbon of soil that is called the furrow slice. When plowing is started in the middle of a strip of land, a furrow is plowed across the field; on the return trip, a furrow slice is lapped over the first slice. This leaves a slightly higher ridge than the second, third, and other slices. The ridge is called a back furrow.
French (Techniques agricoles; Travaux du sol (Agriculture))
ados [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite élévation rectiligne, constituée par les deux bandes de terre qu'une charrue, munie d'un seul corps de pièces travaillantes, retourne et appuie l'une contre l'autre en un aller et retour; la terre de l'axe de l'ados reste en place.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Labores de cultivo (Agricultura))
surco abancalado [masculine noun]