English (Rights and Freedoms; Citizenship and Immigration)
compassionate ground [correct]; compassionate reason [correct]
OBS: compassionate ground; compassionate reason: terms usually used in the plural.
OBS: compassionate ground; compassionate reason: The plural forms of these terms (compassionate grounds, compassionate reasons) are used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
OBS: on compassionate grounds: term used by the Passport Office of Canada.
PHR: for compassionate grounds, on compassionate grounds
French (Droits et libertés; Citoyenneté et immigration)
raison d'ordre humanitaire [correct, feminine noun]; raison humanitaire [correct, feminine noun]; motif de commisération [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; motif de compassion [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: raison d'ordre humanitaire; raison humanitaire; motif de commisération; motif de compassion : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: raison d'ordre humanitaire; raison humanitaire : Les formes au pluriel de ces termes (raisons d'ordre humanitaire, raisons humanitaires) sont employées par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
OBS: pour des raisons humanitaires : terme employé au Bureau des passeports du Canada.
PHR: pour des raisons d'ordre humanitaire, pour des raisons humanitaires
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
razones humanitarias [feminine noun]
CONT: Excepcionalmente, podrá autorizarse la permanencia en España por razones humanitarias o de interés público, sobre todo en el caso de quienes se ven obligados a abandonar su país como consecuencia de conflictos o disturbios graves de carácter político, étnico o religioso o que, por razones humanitarias o de interés público, se les autorice excepcionalmente para ello.