English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
external-tooth lock-washer [correct, officially approved]; external tooth lock washer [correct]
CONT: An external tooth lock washer has teeth that extend radially outward to bite into the bearing surface. Like internal tooth lock washers, they are designed to prevent a nut or bolt head from loosening with the strut action of the teeth. They work best with larger screw or bolt heads. External tooth lock washers provide maximum torsional resistance.
OBS: external-tooth lock-washer: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
rondelle à denture extérieure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rondelle éventail [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rondelle de sécurité à crans extérieurs [feminine noun]
OBS: rondelle à denture extérieure; rondelle éventail : désignations uniformisées par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos))
arandela de abanico [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la arandela contribuye a asegurar la inmovilidad relativa de las dos piezas entre las que se interpone, una de las cuales es generalmente una tuerca. Las arandelas, empleadas con dicho fin, suelen tener formas especiales apropiadas para frenar o imposibilitar el desenroscamiento de las tuercas : arandela de muelle [...]; arandela cónica; arandela de abanico, etc.