English (Offences and crimes; Internet and Telematics; Criminology)
cyber-extortion [correct]; online extortion [correct]
CONT: Downloads contain viruses or malware that afford hackers entry, where real damage can be done including stealing intellectual property, damaging the company's reputation or cyber-extortion -- demanding cash in exchange for protection against future attacks ...
CONT: ... experts from law enforcement and information security consultants believe that perhaps one in 10 companies has been threatened with online extortion; in one survey by Carnegie Mellon University researchers, 17 out of 100 small and midsize businesses reported being targeted.
French (Infractions et crimes; Internet et télématique; Criminologie)
cyberextorsion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une autre variante de cyberextorsion, un arnaqueur s'introduit dans le système informatique d'une entreprise pour prouver qu'il est capable de le faire, puis il demande d'être payé pour ne pas attaquer le système.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Internet y telemática; Criminología)
ciberextorsión [correct, feminine noun]; extorsión en línea [correct, feminine noun]; extorsión online [anglicism, feminine noun]
CONT: La ciberextorsión es una nueva modalidad delictiva, encuadrada dentro de lo que se denomina cibercrimen, que tiene un objetivo similar al de la extorsión o chantaje tradicional, salvo que se encuentra facilitada por el uso de computadoras e Internet, lo que le otorga al atacante un enorme abanico de posibilidades donde se pueden destacar principalmente dos : el anonimato y la masividad.
OBS: Estos ataques se desarrollan utilizando diferentes herramientas que van desde un tipo especial de malware hasta la ingeniería social.