English (Economics)
upstream industry [correct]; supplying industry [correct]; supplier industry
CONT: An intercorrelation matrix (which is symmetric) invariably loses the essential dichotomy between a supplying industry and a receiving (using) industry which industrial complex analysis should ultimately reveal.
French (Économique)
industrie en amont [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les industries en amont sont les industries de base qui fournissent les matières premières, les machines-outils.
Spanish (Economía)
industria abastecedora [correct, feminine noun]; industria de abastecimiento [feminine noun]