English (Plant Biology; Botany; Plant and Crop Production)
phreatophyte [correct]
DEF: A deep-rooted plant that obtains its water from the water table or the layer of soil just above it.
OBS: Used to reclaim wetlands.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique; Cultures (Agriculture))
phréatophyte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante dont les besoins en eau sont essentiellement satisfaits par la nappe phréatique [...]
OBS: phréatophyte : Utilisé pour assécher les terrains humides [en agriculture].
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Botánica; Producción vegetal)
freatófita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planta cuyas raíces llegan a la capa freática, de donde obtienen su abastecimiento principal.