English (Military Organization; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
unit strength [correct, NATO, standardized]; strength of a unit [correct]
DEF: As applied to a friendly or enemy unit, ... the number of personnel, amount of supplies, armament equipment and vehicles and the total logistic capabilities.
OBS: unit strength: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
potentiel d'une unité [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; effectif d'une unité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Applicable à une unité amie ou ennemie. Englobe les effectifs, les matériels (armes, équipements, véhicules) et les possibilités logistiques de l'unité.
OBS: potentiel d'une unité : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Doctrina militar y planificación de defensa)
capacidad de combate de una unidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aplicado a una Unidad propia o enemiga, se refiere al número de personal, cantidad de abastecimientos, armamento, equipo y vehículos y capacidad logística.