English (Inventory and Material Management; Military Logistics)
build-up [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The process of attaining prescribed strength of units and prescribed levels of vehicles, equipment, stores and supplies.
OBS: Also may be applied to the means of accomplishing this process.
OBS: build-up: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Logistique militaire)
alignement sur le tableau d'effectifs [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Réalisation des niveaux prescrits en effectifs, véhicules, matériels, approvisionnements et ravitaillement.
OBS: Peut aussi s'appliquer aux procédures destinées à réaliser ces niveaux.
OBS: alignement sur le tableau d'effectifs : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Gestión de existencias y materiales; Logística militar)
activación [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso mediante el cual se completan los efectivos de unidades y los niveles y abastecimientos.
OBS: También se aplica a los procedimientos necesarios para la realización de dicho proceso.