English (Inventory and Material Management)
ABC analysis [correct]; ABC method [correct]; split inventory system [correct]; ABC system [correct]; ABC classification [correct]; split inventory method
DEF: Assignments to three classes called A, B, and C of the items in an inventory in decreasing order of annual dollar volume or other criteria. Class A contains the items with the highest annual dollar volume and receives the most attention. The medium Class B receives less attention and Class C, which contains the low dollar volume items is controlled routinely.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
méthode ABC [correct, feminine noun]; analyse ABC [correct, feminine noun]; technique sélective de gestion des stocks [correct, feminine noun]; classement ABC [masculine noun]
DEF: Ventilation des articles en stock en trois catégories, appelées A, B et C, en ordre décroissant de valeur annuelle en dollars ou selon d'autres critères. La catégorie A renferme les articles ayant la plus forte valeur annuelle en dollars et reçoit le plus d'attention. La catégorie B, soit les articles de valeur moyenne, reçoit moins d'attention et la catégorie C, qui groupe les articles de faible valeur, fait l'objet de contrôles courants.
Spanish (Gestión de existencias y materiales)
curva ABC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ordenación de productos, clientes, etc. por volumen de ventas o importancia en general. Normalmente el 20% de los productos supone el 80% de las ventas (ley del 20/80). Permite realizar una depuración de productos o clientes menos interesantes y verificar si los precios, condiciones, etc. están bien fijados. Los artículos A son pocos pero importantes, lo contrario de los C, mientras que los B representan un porcentaje similar sobre el total de artículos y el total de ventas.
OBS: curva ABC : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.