English (Molecular Biology; Genetics)
ABC excinuclease [correct]
DEF: A 260,000 Mr [relative molecular weight] protein complex containing the subunits coded for by the uvrA, uvrB, and uvrC genes of Escherichia coli.
OBS: UvrA is an adenosine triphosphatase and also brings into position UvrB, which after attaching to the DNA cuts it at the 3' position, and that provides the opportunity for UvrC to incise at the 5' position. UvrD, a helicase, releases the damaged oligomer along with UvrC. Following these events, DNA polymerase fills in the correct nucleotides.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
excinucléase ABC [feminine noun]
Spanish (Biología molecular; Genética)
escinucleasa ABC [correct, feminine noun]; ABC escinucleasa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ABC escinucleasa interviene en la reparación por corte de bases.