English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Stomach)
stomach [correct, noun]
CONT: The stomach is a J-shaped organ that digests food. It produces enzymes (substances that create chemical reactions) and acids (digestive juices). This mix of enzymes and digestive juices breaks down food so it can pass to [the] small intestine. ... [The] stomach sits in [the] upper abdomen on the left side of [the] body. The top of [the] stomach connects to a valve called the esophageal sphincter (a muscle at the end of [the] esophagus). The bottom of [the] stomach connects to [the] small intestine.
OBS: stomach; gaster: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Estomac)
estomac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du tube digestif située au-dessous du diaphragme, entre l'œsophage et le duodénum, où sont stockés, brassés, prédigérés et stérilisés les aliments avant qu'ils ne soient envoyés dans l'intestin pour y être absorbés.
OBS: estomac : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: gaster : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Fisiología del estómago)
estómago [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Órgano en forma de saco situado en la parte superior del abdomen, entre el esófago y el intestino delgado.
CONT: Los movimientos del estómago y los jugos gástricos que éste segrega preparan la comida para su posterior digestión y absorción en el intestino.