English (Surgery; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
cholecystectomy [correct]
DEF: The surgical removal of the gallbladder and its contents.
French (Chirurgie; Foie et voies biliaires)
cholécystectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation chirurgicale de la vésicule biliaire et du canal cystique.
Spanish (Cirugía; Hígado y conductos biliares)
colecistectomía [correct, feminine noun]; cistectomía [feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la extirpación de la vesícula y a veces parte del hígado y los ganglios linfáticos en el abdómen.