English (Animal Anatomy)
peritoneum [correct]
CONT: [Scientists] showed that in such a situation cells of a Bacteroides fragilis strain with a well-developed glycocalyx adhere well to the peritoneum lining the body cavity of a rat ...
French (Anatomie animale)
péritoine [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Des chercheurs] ont montré que dans ce système, une souche de Bacteroides fragilis pourvue d'un glycocalyx bien développé adhère fortement au péritoine bordant la cavité abdominale du rat [...]
Spanish (Anatomía animal)
peritoneo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Membrana que envuelve, por un lado, las vísceras abdominales [...] y por otro la pared abdominal.