English (Surgery)
submuscular placement [correct]
CONT: Submuscular placement puts the implant firmly behind the chest muscle wall. The implant is placed behind the pectoralis major muscle and behind all of the supporting fascia (connective tissue) and non-pectoral muscle groups.
OBS: Submuscular implants tend to be the best for mammograms, as they put the implant fully behind the area that needs to be examined.
French (Chirurgie)
position rétro-musculaire [correct, feminine noun]; position rétromusculaire [correct, feminine noun]; position sous-musculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En position rétro-musculaire (derrière et en dessous des muscles pectoraux) : les prothèses sont insérées de manière à ce qu'elles restent invisibles et impalpables. Ce procédé diminue le risque d'apparition de coques et donne un aspect harmonieux quand il y a peu de glande. La convalescence est souvent plus longue avec difficulté à lever les bras.
Spanish (Cirugía)
colocación submuscular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Colocación [de un implante] sobre la pared torácica, por debajo de las porciones de los músculos pectoral mayor y menor, serrato anterior, recto abdominal y oblicuo externo.
CONT: Colocación de implantes mamarios. Durante un procedimiento de aumento mamario, los implantes se colocarán bajo el músculo pectoral (submuscular) o encima del músculo y bajo las glándulas mamarias (subglandular).