English (Musculoskeletal System; Physiotherapy)
adduction [correct]
DEF: A movement bringing a structure ... closer to the median sagittal plane.
CONT: Painful flexion and adduction of the arms.
OBS: Do not confuse the terms "adduction" and "abduction."
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Physiothérapie)
adduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement qui rapproche un organe, un membre ou une partie d'un membre du plan sagittal médian.
OBS: Ne pas confondre les termes «adduction» et «abduction».
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina); Fisioterapia)
aducción [correct, feminine noun]; adducción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Movimiento [...] que se produce cuando una parte del cuerpo se aproxima al plano de simetría sagital de éste.
OBS: El movimiento opuesto a la abducción es la aducción.