English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Barlow's maneuver [correct, United States]; Barlow test [correct]; Barlow's test [correct]; Barlow's manoeuvre [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A test to detect instability of the dislocated hip at birth, in which the flexed hips are alternately adducted while pressing the femur downward, and abducted while lifting the femur upward.
OBS: In the presence of instability, it is possible to feel and see the hip dislocate as it is adducted and reduce as it is abducted.
OBS: Barlow's maneuver: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre de Barlow [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre visant à détecter une instabilité de la hanche chez le nouveau-né.
OBS: Une main tient le bassin et l'autre la partie proximale de la cuisse fléchie et en légère abduction; on recherche un déplacement antéro-postérieur (ou postéro-antérieur) en faisant un léger mouvement de prosupination qui met en évidence un signe de ressaut ou une sensation de piston.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
maniobra de Barlow [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maniobra de Barlow pretende comprobar la luxabilidad de una cadera reducida. Se aplica en decúbito supino con las caderas en abducción de 45º : mientras una cadera fija la pelvis, la otra se movilizará suavemente en adducción y abducción intentando deslizarla sobre el borde acetabular, intentando luxarla al adducir, empujando con el pulgar el cuello del fémur hacia afuera y hacia atrás mediante una presión axial sobre la diáfisis, y luego reduciéndola en abducción.