English (Corporate Economics; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
killer bees
DEF: Companies willing to defend another faced with a takeover bid.
OBS: killer bees: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
abeilles meurtrières [feminine noun]
DEF: Sociétés prêtes à défendre une autre entreprise d'une tentative d'achat hostile, une OPA [offre publique d'achat] par exemple.
OBS: abeilles meurtrières : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
abejas asesinas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compañías que están dispuestas a defender a otra de un intento de compra hostil, por ejemplo, en una OPA.
OBS: abejas asesinas : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.