English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
volcano [correct]; vulcano [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A vent in the surface of the Earth through which magma and associated gases and ash erupt.
OBS: Plural: volcanoes.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
volcan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouverture qui permet la montée en surface d'un magma à haute température d'origine profonde.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología)
volcán [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Abertura del suelo por donde salen vertidos, emisiones y masas de materia a muy altas temperaturas procedentes del interior de la Tierra.