English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
break-up [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In detection by radar, the separation of one solid return into a number of individual returns which correspond to the various objects or structure groupings.
OBS: This separation is contingent upon a number of factors including range, beam width, gain setting, object size and distance between objects.
OBS: break-up: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
éclatement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; break-up [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En détection : dissociation d'un écho unique en plusieurs échos distincts correspondant chacun aux différents objets voisins.
OBS: Ce phénomène dépend de plusieurs facteurs tels que : distance, ouverture du faisceau, réglage du gain, écarts respectifs et dimensions des objets.
OBS: éclatement; break-up : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
desintegración [feminine noun]
DEF: En detección por radar, separación de un eco único en varios individuales, correspondientes a varios objetos próximos.
OBS: Esta separación depende de varios factores, tales como : distancia, abertura del haz, ganancia, tamaño del objeto y distancia entre objetos.