English (Commercial Fishing)
door spread [correct]; doorspread [correct]; door width [correct]
CONT: For some bottom trawl surveys …, swept area calculations are based on wing spread rather than door spread and the selectivity or catchability parameters in stock assessment models are formulated according to this convention.
French (Pêche commerciale)
écartement entre les portes [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
abertura entre puertas [correct, feminine noun]; separación entre puertas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Separación o abertura entre puertas […] Esta información es fundamental para verificar el comportamiento de la red en relación a sus características de construcción.