English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
draw-down ratio [correct, standardized]
DEF: In extrusion, the ratio of the thickness of the die opening to the final thickness of the product.
OBS: draw-down ratio: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
rapport de striction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En extrusion, rapport de l'épaisseur de l'ouverture de la buse à l'épaisseur finale du produit.
OBS: rapport de striction : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
relación de hinchamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En extrusión, la relación entre el espesor de la abertura la boquilla y el espesor final del producto.