English (Physics)
diffraction [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any redistribution in space of the intensity of waves that results from the presence of an object causing variations in either the amplitude or phase of the waves; found in all types of wave phenomena.
PHR: Light, optical, wave diffraction.
OBS: diffraction: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique)
diffraction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déviation de la direction de propagation d'un rayonnement, déterminé par la nature ondulatoire de celui-ci, et se produisant lorsque le rayonnement frise un obstacle, ou qu'il est absorbé par lui et réémis immédiatement et sans changement de fréquence.
OBS: diffraction : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Diffraction des rayonnements.
Spanish (Física)
difracción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Desviación de la propagación rectilínea de un rayo en un medio homogéneo, cuando éste atraviesa una abertura o pasa por los puntos próximos a un objeto opaco.