English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
amabilis fir [correct]; Pacific silver fir [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Pinaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
sapin gracieux [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sapin amabilis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Pinaceae.
OBS: «Sapin gracieux» est le terme recommandé par le comité du Service canadien des forêts.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
abeto plateado [correct, masculine noun]; abeto amábilis [correct, masculine noun]; abeto amable [masculine noun]
DEF: Árbol de la familia pináceas, propio de América del Norte; es un elemento importante de la zona forestal del Pacífico.
OBS: Se cultiva en los jardines por su hermoso follaje.