English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
open corporation [correct]; public corporation [correct]; open company [correct]; public company [correct]; publicly held corporation [correct]; widely-held corporation [correct]; widely held corporation [correct]; widely held public corporation [correct]; widely-held company [correct]; widely held company [correct]
DEF: A company which has issued shares through an offering, and which are traded on the open market.
OBS: Compare with "closely held corporation".
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
société ouverte [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]; société faisant publiquement appel à l'épargne [correct, feminine noun]; société faisant appel public à l'épargne [correct, feminine noun]; corporation ouverte [feminine noun]; société à grand nombre d'actionnaires [correct, feminine noun]; société ouverte à grand nombre d'actionnaires [correct, feminine noun]; corporation à participation étendue [avoid, feminine noun]; corporation ouverte de droit public [avoid, feminine noun]; compagnie publique [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Société dont les actions avec droit de vote sont généralement inscrites à la cote officielle et appartiennent à un grand nombre d'actionnaires qui, le plus souvent, ne détiennent chacun qu'un faible pourcentage du total des actions émises.
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho))
sociedad abierta [correct, feminine noun]