English (Operations Research and Management)
open innovation [correct]
CONT: Because innovations tend to be produced by outsiders and founders in startups, rather than existing organizations, the central idea behind open innovation is that, in a world of widely distributed knowledge, companies cannot afford to rely entirely on their own research, but should instead buy or license processes or inventions (i.e. patents) from other companies.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
innovation ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d'innovation mis en place par une organisation, qui fait appel à divers partenaires extérieurs, en recourant notamment à des pratiques participatives et à l'ouverture des données.
OBS: innovation ouverte : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 décembre 2018.
Spanish (Investigación y gestión operacionales)
innovación abierta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La innovación abierta es un término [...] con el que se propone una nueva estrategia de innovación mediante la cual las empresas van más allá de sus límites y desarrollan la cooperación con organizaciones o profesionales externos.