English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
hairpin coil [correct, standardized]
DEF: A particular form of open-ended coil intended for pushing through semi-closed or closed slots.
OBS: hairpin coil: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
bobine en U [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bobine en épingle à cheveux [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bobine ouverte de forme particulière permettant d'introduire les conducteurs dans des encoches fermées ou semi-ouvertes.
OBS: bobine en U; bobine en épingle à cheveux : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
bobina en U [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bobina abierta, de forma especial, prevista para ser introducida empujándola a través de ranuras cerradas o semicerradas.