English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
open-ended coil [correct, standardized]
DEF: A partly preformed coil the turns of which are left open at one end to facilitate its assembly into the machine.
OBS: open-ended coil: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
bobine ouverte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bobine partiellement préformée dont les spires sont laissées ouvertes à une extrémité pour faciliter son montage dans la machine.
OBS: bobine ouverte : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
bobina abierta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bobina, parcialmente preformada, cuyas espiras se dejan abiertas en un extremo para facilitar su montaje en la máquina.