English (Stairs and Stairways)
open stairway [correct, standardized]
DEF: The stairway in a building, which is not enclosed.
OBS: open stairway: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Escaliers)
escalier ouvert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; escalier libre [correct, masculine noun]; escalier non encloisonné [correct, masculine noun]; escalier à cage ouverte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Escalier à l'intérieur d'un bâtiment et qui n'est pas encloisonné.
CONT: «Libre» ou «encloisonné», un escalier en plan s'inscrit dans une certaine surface ou cage irrémédiablement perdue pour la surface habitable [...]
OBS: escalier ouvert : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Escaleras)
escalera abierta [correct, feminine noun]; escalera de caja abierta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escalera que no tiene muros a los costados.
OBS: En contraposición con la escalera cerrada.