English (Racquet Sports)
stringbed [correct]; stringed area [correct]; racquet face [correct]; racket face [correct]; face of the racket [correct]; face [correct, noun]; strung surface [correct]
DEF: The set of strings on a racket that make up the flat, stringed hitting surface against which the ball must make contact.
CONT: Characterized by a stringbed that extends further into the throat area, the extender has received some criticism because of its wide beam and oversized racquet face.
CONT: ... bend your knees, take a short backswing, firm up your grip, slightly hood the racquet face - I call it "covering the ball" - and keep your momentum moving forward as you follow through.
French (Sports de raquette)
tamis [correct, masculine noun]; tamis de la raquette [correct, masculine noun]; face de raquette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface de cordage d'une raquette où l'on frappe la balle.
CONT: Fermer davantage le tamis pour rabattre [la balle.] Couper légèrement les volées en ouvrant un peu le tamis à l'impact, afin que la balle ait un rebond bas.
CONT: Le lob de défense [...] Frapper vers le haut, face de raquette ouverte, et fort.
PHR: tamis fermé, ouvert, à plat.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
encordado [correct, masculine noun]; cara de la raqueta [correct, feminine noun]; superficie de la raqueta [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fraseología relacionada: ángulo abierto/cerrado, raqueta plana.
CONT: [...] que la superficie de la raqueta debe estar en la misma dirección a la que queremos mandar la pelota, o sea, siempre ha de estar ligeramente abierta; de lo contrario la pelota no pasaría de la red : siempre raqueta abierta.
CONT: [El término] abierto se refiere al ángulo del encordado con respecto al eje vertical; en este caso, inclinado hacia atrás.
PHR: inclinación del encordado.