English (Racquet Sports)
angle [correct, noun]
DEF: The direction of a player's shot in relation to any line parallel to, and including, the baseline (measured in degrees).
CONT: Seles moved Martinez around like a marionette, dictating the points with her pace and piercing angles.
PHR: Crosscourt, high-to-low, hitting, passing (shots), racket-face, return, safe, severe, sharp, steep, volleying angle.
PHR: Angles of deflection, of incidence.
PHR: To cover, determine, shorten, widen an angle. To cut down, cut off, mix, use the angles. To create, hit short angles.
French (Sports de raquette)
angle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le jeu en précision. Ce sont [les joueurs de tennis] qui aiment contrôler le jeu en plaçant leur coup. Ils jouent profond ou exploitent les angles.
CONT: Mauvais choix de jeu : par exemple, tenter des coups de débordement du centre où les angles sont trop difficiles à obtenir.
CONT: Jouer un retour court et croisé, qui risque cependant de lui ouvrir beaucoup d'angles s'il n'est pas parfait.
PHR: Angle aigu, prononcé.
PHR: Bissectrice de l'angle ouvert à l'adversaire.
PHR: Chercher l'angle. Exploiter les angles. Trouver des angles.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
ángulo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Agudizó su espíritu, [Thomas Muster] buscó las líneas, abrió unos ángulos increíbles y sólo permitió a Sergi ganar dos juegos.
CONT: El éxito de un golpe depende del ángulo formado por la pelota y las cuerdas.
PHR: Ángulo abierto, cerrado.