English (Electrical Measuring: Practice; Dynamos)
open-circuit test [correct, standardized]
OBS: open-circuit test: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Exécution des mesures électriques; Dynamos)
essai à circuit ouvert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: essai à circuit ouvert : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Electrometría; Dínamos)
ensayo de circuito abierto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensayo en el cual la máquina funciona como generador con sus bornes en circuito abierto.