English (Fish)
abyssal snailfish [correct]
CONT: ... a species of snailfish found in the northeastern Pacific Ocean. ... Like other members of the family Liparidae, C. ovigerus is an elongated fish with a gelatinous skin with no scales. The pectoral fins are large and used for locomotion and the pelvic fins are modified into an adhesive disc.
OBS: A fish of the family Liparidae.
French (Poissons)
limace de profondeur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Liparidae.
Spanish (Peces)
pez caracol abisal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pez de la familia Liparidae.