English (Rubber Processing)
sweetening [correct]; sweetening of rubber [correct]
DEF: The process of treating cold-cured proofings with a weak alkali to neutralize any remaining acid and so prevent subsequent tendering of the fabric.
French (Fabrication du caoutchouc)
amollissement du caoutchouc [masculine noun]
Spanish (Elaboración del caucho)
ablandamiento de caucho [masculine noun]