English (Plastics Industry; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
softening temperature [correct]; softening point [correct]
DEF: Characteristic temperature of the beginning of the loss of the mechanical properties by the transition to the liquid state during a temperature elevation.
French (Industrie des plastiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
température de ramollissement [correct, feminine noun]; point de ramollissement [correct]
DEF: Température caractéristique du début de la chute des propriétés mécaniques par le passage à l'état liquide lors d'une élévation de température.
Spanish (Industria de plásticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Fabricación de productos farmacéuticos)
temperatura de ablandamiento [feminine noun]