English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
sweetening [correct, standardized]
DEF: Process for improving the odour of a light distillate or reducing its corrosiveness, consisting in removing hydrogen sulphide and mercaptans or converting the latter to disulfides. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Before treatment the distillate is termed sour; after treatment it is termed sweet.
OBS: sweetening: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
adoucissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé destiné à améliorer l'odeur d'un distillat léger ou à empêcher l'action corrosive, consistant à éliminer l'hydrogène sulfuré et les mercaptans ou à convertir ces derniers en disulfures. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Avant traitement, le distillat est qualifié d'acide; après traitement, il est qualifié de doux.
OBS: adoucissement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados)
ablandamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento especial de refinación que tiene por objeto suprimir el mal olor o las propiedades corrosivas de algunos productos de la destilación del petróleo.