English (Law of Contracts (common law); Foreign Trade; Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Legal Documents)
power of attorney [correct]
DEF: A document whereby a person invests another person, named therein, with power to act on his behalf.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Commerce extérieur; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Documents juridiques)
procuration [correct, feminine noun]; mandat [correct, masculine noun]; procuration écrite [feminine noun]
DEF: Document donnant à un tiers le pouvoir d'agir au nom d'une autre personne, soit à des fins particulières, soit à des fins générales.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Comercio exterior; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos; Documentos jurídicos)
poder [correct, masculine noun]; procuración [correct, feminine noun]; mandato con representación [correct, masculine noun]; poder de abogado [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Instrumento que autoriza a una persona para actuar en representación de otra, bien sea en general o para algún fin especificado.