English (Legal Profession: Organization)
attorney [correct, Canada, Ontario, Quebec]; mandatary [correct, Quebec]; legal agent [correct]; attorney in fact; advocate [correct, noun, Great Britain, Quebec]
DEF: Person who receives a power of representation by virtue of a mandate.
OBS: "advocate", "legal counsel", "member of the bar", "attorney": person entered on the Roll.
OBS: The term advocate is today the title of counsel in Scotland ...
OBS: advocate: of a civil law jurisdiction.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos and from Law Terminology with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
mandataire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Canada, Quebec]; fondé de pouvoir [correct, masculine noun, Canada, New Brunswick, Ontario]; procureur [correct, masculine noun, Ontario, Quebec]; procureure [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
OBS: mandataire : Projet de loi cité : The Powers of Attorney Act, Bill 3, (3rd reading), 4th Session, 31st Legislature (Man.), page 1.
OBS: «avocat», «conseiller juridique», «membre du Barreau», «procureur» : quiconque est inscrit au Tableau.
OBS: «Advocate» est l'avocat en Écosse.
Spanish (Organización de la profesión (Derecho))
abogado [correct, masculine noun]; procurador [correct, masculine noun]; mandatario [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En la mayoría de los países de habla inglesa se emplean los términos lawyer o attorney (llamado igualmente attorney-at-law en los Estados Unidos) para referirse a los letrados o abogados en general [...]. En Inglaterra y Gales la profesión tiene dos ramas: la de los barristers y la de los solicitors [...]. Los solicitors son letrados cuya función principal es asesorar a sus clientes en la solución de los problemas jurídicos que tengan [...]. Los barristers o barristers-at-law son la élite de la profesión, ya que gozan del monopolio o derecho exclusivo para ejercer la abogacía ante los tribunales superiores de Inglaterra y Gales [...]
OBS: abogado : Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos y de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.