English (Food Preservation and Canning)
hard swell [correct]
DEF: A [tight bulge] at both ends [of a can that] can't be pressed in.
CONT: A can with a hard swell will generally "buckle" before it bursts.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
bombage dur [masculine noun]; bombement dur [masculine noun]
DEF: Bombage sévère et permanent des deux fonds qui ne disparaît pas [sous] la pression des doigts.
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
abombamiento duro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Abombamiento en donde] ambos extremos de la lata se encuentran distendidos permanente y firmemente y no pueden comprimirse.