English (Telecommunications)
subscriber [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A customer (who, against payment of a preestablished fee at regular intervals, acquires the right to use a telecommunication service for a fixed or undetermined contractual period.)
OBS: Each subscriber is uniquely identified, usually by means of an address (e.g., a telephone or terminal number) or a password.
OBS: subscriber: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications)
abonné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Client qui a conclu un contrat avec l'entité exploitante fournissant un service de télécommunication en vue de l'usage régulier de ce service.
CONT: Un abonné correspond en général à une vente unique, apportant une source de revenu régulière et prévisible.
OBS: abonné : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
abonado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: abonado : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).