English (Telephone Services)
subscriber [correct]; customer [correct]
DEF: A person or agency subscribing for telephone service, as distinguished from a user who obtains his service through a subscriber.
CONT: Just as party lines allow several customers to be served by one line ..., multi-line groups allow one user to be served by several lines.
French (Services téléphoniques)
abonné [masculine noun]; abonné du téléphone [masculine noun]
OBS: Toute personne morale ou physique ayant à sa disposition un appareil ou une ligne téléphonique, c'est-à-dire qui bénéficie du service téléphonique grâce à un abonnement, par opposition à un usager.
OBS: Si un abonné décroche son appareil, il établit une boucle.
Spanish (Servicios telefónicos)
abonado [correct, masculine noun]