English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
straight goods fertilizer; simple fertilizer; single fertilizer
DEF: ... any chemical compound that contains one or two fertilizer elements.
CONT: The term simple is normally used to denote a fertilizer containing a single plant nutrient. For example, ammonium sulfate is a simple nitrogen fertilizer, and superphosphate is a simple phosphate fertilizer. [Academic Americana Encyclopedia, 1987, vol. 8, p. 61].
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
engrais simple [masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les engrais minéraux, un engrais qui ne contient qu'un élément fertilisant est dit engrais simple.
Spanish (Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
abono simple [correct, masculine noun]; fertilizante simple [masculine noun]
DEF: Producto que se incorpora al suelo, con un solo elemento químico fertilizante.