English (National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development; Foreign Trade)
economic activity [correct]
DEF: The production and distribution of goods and services.
CONT: Economic growth may be defined and measured in various ways. Most economists start with some indicator of overall economic activity, such as Gross National Product (GNP), which measures a country's total production of goods and services.
CONT: Governments throughout history have experimented with different approaches to economic activity, assuming roles that called for varying degrees of state intervention from laissez-fiare to command and control.
PHR: approaches to economic activity.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques; Commerce extérieur)
activité économique [correct]
DEF: Ensemble des activités consacrées à la production de biens et de services. On mesure l'activité économique d'un pays au moyen de son Produit national qui est lui-même la somme des biens et services produits par les ressortissants d'un pays.
CONT: Ces droits découlent de dispositions sociales visant, par exemple, à prévoir une protection légitime contre les manquements aux règles (vol, violence ou autres abus), à protéger contre les mesures arbitraires de l'État qui perturbent l'activité économique et à instituer des mécanismes d'arbitrage équitables et fiables.
PHR: perturber l'activité économique.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Comercio exterior)
actividad económica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los gobiernos experimentaron desde siempre con distintos modos de abordar las actividades económicas, asumiendo funciones que suponían distintos niveles de intervención estatal, desde el liberalismo hasta la economía dirigida.
PHR: abordar, perturbar las actividades económicas.