English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
sterilised intervention [correct]; sterilized intervention [correct]
CONT: Sterilised intervention means a change in the monetary authorities' net foreign currency assets which is offset by a corresponding change in their net domestic currency assets, so that their monetary liabilities (or, specifically, the monetary base) remain unchanged.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
intervention stérilisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les interventions stérilisées impliquent une modification des avoirs nets en devises des autorités monétaires qui est compensé par une modification correspondante de leurs avoirs nets en monnaie nationale, de façon que leurs engagements de caractère monétaire (ou, plus précisément, la base monétaire) ne s'en trouvent pas affectés.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
intervención esterilizada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Además, los países disponen de otros tres instrumentos para abordar los posibles efectos de las importantes entradas de capital : intervención esterilizada, restricción fiscal y valorización del tipo de cambio.