English (General Vocabulary)
cross-cutting issue [correct]; cross-cutting theme [correct]; cross-cutting thematic issue [correct]
CONT: CIDA policy identifies a number of cross-cutting, thematic issues that must be addressed in all development activities (e.g. poverty reduction, gender equality, the environment).
CONT: Women in Development Gender Equity is a broad development theme, linked to other themes and policies (such as sustainability, the environment, human rights and good governance) which underlie all development work.
French (Vocabulaire général)
question de portée générale [correct, feminine noun]; question à facettes multiples [correct, feminine noun]; question transsectorielle [correct, feminine noun]; thème transsectoriel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans sa politique, l'ACDI mentionne certains thèmes transsectoriels (réduction de la pauvreté, égalité des sexes, environnement, etc.) dont doivent traiter toutes les activités de développement.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
tema multidisciplinario [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La política de la ACDI identifica una serie de temas multidisciplinarios(por ej. : la reducción de la pobreza, la igualdad entre los sexos, el medio ambiente) que todas las actividades de desarrollo deben abordar.