English (Reproduction (Medicine); Pregnancy)
medication abortion [correct]; medical abortion [correct]
DEF: The induced termination of a pregnancy by the use of medication rather than surgical procedures.
CONT: Medical abortion is a procedure that uses medication to end a pregnancy. A medical abortion doesn't require surgery or anesthesia and can be started either in a medical office or at home with follow-up visits to [a] doctor.
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Grossesse)
avortement par médicaments [correct, masculine noun]; avortement médicamenteux [correct, masculine noun]; avortement médical [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme l'indique son nom, l'avortement médicamenteux permet de provoquer un avortement à l'aide de médicaments et non d'une intervention chirurgicale.
OBS: avortement médical : Par opposition à «avortement chirurgical».
Spanish (Reproducción (Medicina); Embarazo)
aborto con medicamentos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aborto inducido o interrupción voluntaria del embarazo causado por la administración de medicamentos.