English (Obstetric Surgery; Pregnancy)
late abortion [correct]; late-term abortion [correct]
CONT: ... from a clinical point of view it [is] important to make a distinction between early abortions (less than 12 completed weeks of gestation) and late abortions (over 12 weeks).
OBS: Compare "third-trimester abortion" and "partial-birth abortion."
French (Chirurgie obstétrique; Grossesse)
avortement tardif [masculine noun]
Spanish (Cirugía obstétrica; Embarazo)
aborto en un embarazo avanzado [masculine noun]