English (Boring and Drilling (Mines))
boring [correct]
DEF: The cutting or drilling of a hole for blasting, water infusion, exploration, or water or firedamp drainage.
PHR: Exploratory boring.
French (Sondage et forage miniers)
forage [correct, masculine noun]; sondage [correct, masculine noun]; percement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de forer un trou.
PHR: Sondage de recherche, de reconnaissance.
Spanish (Sondeo y perforación (Minas))
perforación [correct, feminine noun]; sondeo [correct, masculine noun]; perforado [masculine noun]
DEF: Acción de abrir pozos y galerías o de taladrar barrenos para la voladura.