English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
air sample [correct]; sample of air [correct]
CONT: air sampler: An apparatus with a receiver which can be opened and closed rapidly in order to obtain samples of air.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
échantillon d'air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: échantillonneur d'air : Appareil muni d'un récepteur qui peut s'ouvrir et se fermer rapidement afin de prélever des échantillons d'air.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del aire)
muestra de aire [feminine noun]
CONT: Aparato dotado de un recipiente que puede abrirse y cerrarse rápidamente, de tal modo que es posible obtener muestras de aire.