English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; IT Security)
mechanical polishing [correct, noun]; MP [correct, noun]
CONT: Mechanical polishing (MP) is a key technology for fabricating multi-layer, large-scale integrated Nb [niobium] SFQ [single flux quantum] circuits.
CONT: The opposite process to chip fabrication is called deprocessing. ... There are two main applications of deprocessing. One is to remove the passivation layer, exposing the top metal layer for microprobing attacks. Another is to gain access to the deep layers and observe the internal structure of the chip. Three basic deprocessing methods are used: wet chemical etching, plasma etching, also known as dry etching, and mechanical polishing ...
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Sécurité des TI)
polissage mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les étapes de polissage et de CMP [polissage mécano-chimique] sont faites avec les appareils polissant mécaniquement les échantillons, soit des polisseuses (meules). Le polissage mécanique des échantillons est un procédé qui émet beaucoup de particules dans l'air ambiant.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Seguridad de IT)
pulido mecánico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los procesos de acabado más comúnmente empleados son el pulido mecánico con abrasivos muy finos o el electropulido [...] En ambos casos, se elimina una capa superficial de unos pocos micrones o centésimas de milímetros.