English (Air Traffic Control; Air Safety)
hybrid surveillance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of using active surveillance to validate and monitor other aircraft being tracked principally using passive surveillance in order to preserve ACAS independence. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: hybrid surveillance: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
surveillance hybride [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à utiliser la surveillance active pour valider et suivre des aéronefs poursuivis principalement par surveillance passive afin de préserver l'indépendance de l'ACAS. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: surveillance hybride : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
vigilancia híbrida [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Proceso que utiliza la vigilancia activa a efectos de validación y supervisión de otras aeronaves cuyo seguimiento se realiza principalmente mediante vigilancia pasiva, a fin de mantener la independencia del ACAS. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: vigilancia híbrida: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).