English (Air Safety)
collision avoidance logic [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The sub-system or part of ACAS that analyses data relating to an intruder and own aircraft, decides whether or not advisories are appropriate and, if so, generates the advisories. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: It includes the following functions: range and altitude tracking, threat detection and RA generation. It excludes surveillance.
OBS: collision avoidance logic: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
logique anticollision [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sous-système ou la partie de l'ACAS qui analyse les données relatives à un intrus et à l'aéronef de référence, qui décide s'il y a ou non lieu à avis et, dans l'affirmative, lance ces avis. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: [Le système] assure les fonctions suivantes : poursuite en distance et en altitude, détection de menace et lancement d'avis de résolution (RA). Il exclut la surveillance.
OBS: logique anticollision : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
lógica anticolisión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Subsistema o parte del ACAS que analiza los datos relativos a una aeronave intrusa y la propia aeronave, decide si corresponde generar avisos y, de ser así, genera dichos avisos. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: Incluye las funciones siguientes: seguimiento telemétrico y de altitud, detección de amenazas y generación de RA. Se excluye la vigilancia.
OBS: lógica anticolisión: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).