English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
co-ordination [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process by which two ACAS-equipped aircraft select compatible resolution advisories (RAs) by the exchange of resolution advisory complements (RACs).
OBS: co-ordination: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
coordination [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus selon lequel deux aéronefs dotés de l'ACAS sélectionnent des avis de résolution (RA) compatibles en échangeant des avis de résolution complémentaires (RAC).
OBS: coordination : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
coordinación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Proceso por el cual dos aeronaves dotadas de ACAS seleccionan avisos de resolución(RA) compatibles mediante el intercambio de complementos de aviso de resolución(RAC).
OBS: coordinación : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).