English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
co-ordination reply [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A Mode S reply (downlink transmission) acknowledging the receipt of a co-ordination interrogation by the Mode S transponder that is part of an ACAS II or III [ACAS : airborne collision avoidance system] installation.
OBS: co-ordination reply: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
réponse de coordination [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réponse mode S (transmission descendante) qui indique que le transpondeur mode S faisant partie d'une installation ACAS II ou III [ACAS : système anticollision embarqué] a reçu une interrogation de coordination.
OBS: réponse de coordination : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
respuesta de coordinación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Respuesta en Modo S(transmisión en enlace descendente) acusando recibo de una interrogación de coordinación emitida por un transpondedor en Modo S que es parte de una instalación ACAS II o III [ACAS : sistema anticolisión de a bordo].
OBS: respuesta de coordinación : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).