English (IT Security)
identity proofing [correct]
DEF: The process by which a CSP [credentials service provider] and a registration authority (RA) collect and verify information about a person for the purpose of issuing credentials to that person.
French (Sécurité des TI)
confirmation de l'identité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel un FJI [fournisseur de justificatifs d'identité] et une autorité d'enregistrement (AE) collectent et vérifient des renseignements concernant une personne pour être en mesure d’émettre à cette dernière des justificatifs essentiels.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
comprobación de la identidad [correct, feminine noun]; verificación de la identidad [correct, feminine noun]; prueba de identidad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La prueba de identidad es un medio para verificar y autentificar la identidad de una persona que intenta acceder a un servicio o sistema. También denominada verificación de la identidad, la comprobación de la identidad confirma que una identidad existe en el mundo real y que la persona que la presenta es su verdadero propietario.