English (Communication and Information Management; Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security)
confidentiality [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The quality of that which must not be disclosed to unauthorized persons or entities.
OBS: confidentiality: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission and officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
PHR: data confidentiality
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
confidentialité [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Qualité de ce qui ne doit pas être communiqué à des personnes ou à des entités non autorisées.
OBS: confidentialité : désignation normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale et uniformisée par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.
PHR: confidentialité des données
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
confidencialidad de los datos [correct, feminine noun]; confidencialidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de la información, por la que se garantiza que está accesible únicamente a personal autorizado a acceder a dicha información.