English (IT Security; Information Processing (Informatics); Communication and Information Management)
data minimization [correct, noun]; data minimisation [correct, noun]; minimization of data [correct, noun]; minimisation of data [correct, noun]; data minimization principle [correct, noun]; data minimisation principle [correct, noun]; principle of data minimization [correct, noun]; principle of data minimisation [correct, noun]
CONT: The principle of data minimization involves limiting data collection to only what is required to fulfill a specific purpose. When an organization applies data minimization, any processing (the analysis of data to produce meaningful insight) they do will only use the least amount of data necessary.
French (Sécurité des TI; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des communications et de l'information)
minimisation des données [correct, feminine noun]; principe de minimisation des données [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En bref, la minimisation des données signifie qu'une organisation ne recueille pas plus de données que ce dont elle a besoin pour atteindre ses objectifs. Elle évite également de conserver les données plus longtemps que nécessaire.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información)
minimización de datos [correct, feminine noun]; principio de minimización de datos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Principio de minimización de datos, es decir, aplicar medidas técnicas y organizativas para garantizar que sean objeto de tratamiento los datos que únicamente sean precisos para cada uno de los fines específicos del tratamiento reduciendo, la extensión del tratamiento, limitando a lo necesario el plazo de conservación y su accesibilidad.