English (Computer Memories)
random access memory [correct, standardized, officially approved]; RAM [correct, standardized, officially approved]; random-access memory [correct]; RAM [correct]; RAM; direct access storage [correct, officially approved]; random access storage [correct, standardized, officially approved]; random access store [correct, standardized]; random storage [correct]; direct-access memory [correct]
DEF: A data storage device having the property that the time required to access a randomly selected datum does not depend on the time of the last access or location of the most recently accessed datum.
OBS: In microcomputers, a distinction is drawn between RAM, the contents of which can be changed by the user's program, and read-only memory (or ROM), the contents of which are fixed once and for all by the manufacturer.
OBS: random access memory; direct access storage; random access storage; RAM: terms and abbreviation officially approved by CNGI; random access memory; RAM: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO; random access storage; random access store: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire vive [correct, feminine noun]; MEV [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire active [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire à accès direct [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; mémoire à accès aléatoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; RAM [feminine noun, standardized]; RAM; mémoire à accès sélectif [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mémoire dont le contenu peut être modifié en usage normal.
OBS: mémoire à accès direct; mémoire active; mémoire à accès sélectif : termes uniformisés par le CNGI; mémoire à accès aléatoire; RAM : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN; mémoire vive; RAM : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
almacenamiento de acceso aleatorio [correct, masculine noun]; memoria de acceso aleatorio [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento de acceso al azar [correct, masculine noun]; memoria de acceso al azar [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento de acceso directo [correct, masculine noun]; memoria con acceso directo [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento accesible uniformemente [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de almacenamiento auxiliar en que el tiempo de acceso para extraer los elementos de datos es constante, relativamente breve e independiente; por ejemplo, un dispositivo en que el modo (modalidad) de acceso no es secuencial como en una cinta magnética.