English (Plant and Crop Production; Farm Management and Policy; Environmental Management)
productive plant cover [correct, noun]
CONT: Good management practices will decrease the risk of contaminating water supplies. ... Locate pastures on well-drained soil with productive plant cover to utilize nutrients and prevent runoff.
OBS: productive plant cover: designation extracted from the "Glossaire de l’agriculture" and reproduced with the permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development [OECD].
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Gestion et politique agricole; Gestion environnementale)
couvert végétal productif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Terres arables hors serres et hors rizières. Ce poste regroupe : [...] Les terres arables hors périmètres d'irrigation : les terres retournées, sans couvert végétal productif aux dates d'acquisition des données.
OBS: couvert végétal productif : désignation extraite du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques [OCDE].
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Gestión y política agrícola; Gestión del medio ambiente)
cubierta vegetal productiva [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los participantes en el concurso tendrán que presentar un proyecto que detalle cómo poner en marcha una cubierta vegetal productiva, mejorar la eficiencia energética y ordenar ese espacio para que sea accesible y transitable.